Isleknit Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Isleknit is a trading name of the Kirkibost Craft Hub

Address:1 Claddach, Kirkibost, North Uist. HS6 5EP

Phone Number:07795 006 830

E-mail: sales@Isleknit.com

This Privacy Policy was first created 20/11/20

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Details of the products which you have purchased or which you have added to the cart in the Isleknit.com online shop.

  • If you contact us directly, written correspondence and summaries of telephone conversations and other verbal communication may be collected. For example, details of comments or complaints or requests made to IsleKnit.

  • Information relating to payments for products purchased including the amount of the payment the payment dates, the product purchased, the date of despatch of the product and whether payment was accepted or rejected by the third-party payment gateway

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To process orders received on the website or by other communications means

  • To ensure successful delivery of products ordered from us.

  • To ensure effective communication with our customers. For example, to discuss specific requests and commissions for work to be undertaken or new product suggestions.

  • To ensure effective inventory management.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • When you visit, download, and/or use any of the services on our website or social media presence, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on these platforms, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc

  • We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as security providers and fraud detection / prevention providers for example to help us screen out fraudulent purchases.

  • We use Google products including: Google Analytics and Google Search Console.  We use these products to understand how the website is being used in order to improve the user experience.  User data is all anonymous.  The types of data collected includes: IP address, browser-generated information e.g. browser type, operating system, date and time of access, how long a person looks at a website, what they look at etc.  Click here for an overview of Google’s privacy policies.

  • After you place an order on our website you will need to make payment for the goods or services you have ordered. In order to process your payment we use Stripe, a third party payment processor. 

    • Your payment will be processed by Stripe, who collect, use and process your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. 

    • You can access their privacy policy via the following link: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

We use the information that you have given us in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To deliver the products and services you have ordered.

  • To improve our products and services.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We may share this information with parcel delivery organisations or payment processing organisations, for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations.  We use a number of third party professional services providers, necessary to run our business, such as IT, and Internet Service Providers, web developers, financial and legal professional services suppliers. Your information will be shared with these service providers where necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, whether that is accessing our website or ordering goods and services from us. 

We do not display the identities of our service providers publicly by name for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of our service providers, however, please contact us directly by email and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it and where we have shared your information with such service providers.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent.
    Where your personal data is processed by us on the lawful basis of consent, you are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting

Isleknit

1 Claddach Kirkibost

North Uist

HS6 5EP

Or

sales@Isleknit.com

  1. We have a contractual obligation.

  2. We have a legal obligation.

  3. We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the information systems of Isleknit in the United Kingdom and elsewhere as described in this section of this Privacy Policy.

Information gathered via the website as described in the “How we get the personal information” section of this policy above may be stored in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan or Israel by Wix.com Ltd as the organisation hosting the Isleknit.com website.  This information will be stored securely in accordance with the Wix.com privacy and security policy - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.   

Information provided by your and to you while you are outwith the EU will be transferred outwith the EU.  

We keep:

Financial Records for a period of 8 Years (7 Years from the end of the financial year in which any financial record relates)

Information relating to items purchased and delivery information for a period of 3 years following the period when any potential warranty claim has expired.

General correspondence to and from a data subject for a period of 3 Years after the last date correspondence has been received from that data subject.

We will then dispose your information by running an audit no less than annually of our live information systems and delete personal data which has gone beyond the retention periods described above.  Personal Data contained in Backups data storage shall only be deleted or destroyed and rendered inaccessible when those back-ups are scheduled for deletion.  In the event of data being required to be restored from back-up devices, an audit of the restored data shall be carried out as soon as reasonably possible to ensure that any restored data that has passed the stated retention period can then be deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Isleknit, 1 Claddach, Kirkibost, North Uist. HS6 5EP or sales@Isleknit.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Isleknit, 1 Claddach, Kirkibost, North Uist. HS6 5EP or sales@Isleknit.com .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk